SELECT hails electrical industry heroes at 2014 awards celebration



selectMarking a year in which the economy has finally started to recover, Scotland’s electrical trade will gather this week to recognise and reward the resilience, professionalism and technical excellence of the people working in the industry.

SELECT, the sector’s campaigning trade body, has unveiled the nominees who will compete against each other in a wide range of award categories at a glittering ceremony to be held at the Radisson Blu in the centre of Glasgow on October 10.

The competition for the 2014 Awards has been particularly intense as innovative and forward-looking companies recognise the value and significance of the annual ceremony, which celebrates the diversity and robustness of Scotland’s electrical sector.

The firms and individuals who have thrown their hats in the ring for the Awards challenge come from all over Scotland, from Shetland in the North to Hawick in the Borders. Companies range from major employers to small family firms.

And the future of the industry is in the spotlight as well, with the Apprentice of the Year category representing the brightest and best ­of the youngsters who will take the sector towards the challenges of tomorrow.

Newell McGuiness
Newell McGuiness

Newell McGuiness, SELECT managing director, said: “We will be rewarding companies and individuals, people who have demonstrated an outstanding commitment to quality and excellence.

“But we will also be celebrating the continuing strength and success of the electrotechnical sector as a whole. It has come through some tough years recently with determination and courage, and has shown that professionalism always wins the day in the end.

“We can be proud to be part of such a crucial component in the economic fabric of our country - companies, men and women whose unrivalled depth of technical expertise and sense of purpose makes us unique.”

Mr McGuiness also paid tribute to the generous support offered to the electrical sector by this year’s sponsors, SJIB, Edmundson Electrical, Ross Electrical, Brother, BlueSky Pensions, Electrical Safety First, MCS, the Scottish Government, ECIC Insurance, Megger, Schneider Electric, Scolmore and Voltimum.

This year’s nominees are:

SJIB/Edmundson Apprentice of the Year

*   Robert Alexander (Kenneth Ferguson Electrical, Oban)

*   David Cumming (FES Ltd, Stirling)

*   Louis Medhurst (Fusebox Electrical, Helensburgh)

Best New Product

*   M2 Electrical

*   Scolmore

*   Philips

Best Delivery of Customer Service

*   E&S Electrical Ltd (Cumbernauld)

*   RAS Crockett and Partners Ltd (Dundee)

*   Campbell & Kennedy Ltd (Glasgow)

Best Use of Training

*   Crown House Technologies Ltd (Motherwell)

*   Campbell & Kennedy Ltd (Glasgow)

*   IQA Operations Group Ltd, Ness Engineering Ltd (Shetland)

*   Arthur McKay & Co (Edinburgh)

Best Environmental Project

*   Campbell & Kennedy Ltd (Glasgow)

*   Gateway Control Systems (Buckie)

*   Hillcrest Maintenance Services (Dundee)

*   Powertec Electrotechnical Services Ltd (Hawick)

Best Electrical Safety Project

*   Fife Council (Kirkcaldy)

*   Gateway Control Systems (Buckie)

Best Promotion of Certification

*   AKD Systems Ltd (Edinburgh)

*   John Noble (Electrical Contractors)

*   Ness Engineering Ltd (Shetland)

Best Small Contractor

*   Ideal Electrical Solutions (UK) Ltd (Edinburgh)

*   Noran Electrical Ltd (Cambuslang)

*   Powertec Electrotechnical Services Ltd (Hawick)

*   RAS Crockett and Partners Ltd (Dundee)

The Electrical Contractor of the Year will be chosen from these categories and a special Lifetime Achievement award for services to the trade will be made on the night of the ceremony.

Tags: SELECT



Related posts