SELECT unveils nominees for 2018 awards



SELECT MD Darrell Matthews

Innovative and competitive electrical companies from across Scotland have been revealed to be in the running for coveted prizes in the Scottish electrotechnical industry’s most prestigious awards ceremony.

Chosen by a panel of industry experts, the 2018 hopefuls have been named as nominees for awards from electrotechnical campaigning trade body SELECT.

Entries for the awards came from electrical businesses from all parts of Scotland who operate both within their local communities and in the wider country, offering first-class service carried out by reputable, qualified electricians.

This year’s awards ceremony, which is expected to be one of the best-attended ever, will be held in the Radisson Blue hotel in Glasgow on Friday, October 12, and will be hosted by radio and television personality Shereen Nanjiani.

The awards come at a time when the electrical trade is moving ever closer to recognition as a profession as a consequence of a strong public safety campaign run by SELECT and currently being considered in the Scottish Parliament.

A new category, Best Medium Contractor, is also being introduced to reflect the importance of diversity of range and capability within the sector. It will join major categories such as Apprentice of the Year and the Lifetime Achievement award.

Darrell Matthews, who took over as managing director of SELECT earlier this year, said: “Once again we have a great line-up of the brightest and best individuals and companies in this high-tech sector.

“SELECT is delighted to be the force behind this major awards event which recognises and rewards the resilience, professionalism and technical excellence of the people working in a challenging, science-based industry.”

Mr Matthews also paid tribute to the generous support offered to the electrical sector by this year’s sponsors, who include new sponsors Whitecroft Lighting and Connect Communications, plus returning sponsors, The SJIB, Edmundson Electrical, Scolmore Group, City Electrical Factors, The Electrical Distributors’ Association, EC Insurance, Schneider Electric, Megger, Electrical Safety First and Ross Electrical.

This year’s nominees are:

Best Delivery of Customer Service

*   ATD Electrical Contractors (Newton Stewart)

*   Ideal Electrical Solutions (UK) Ltd (Edinburgh)

*   Invincible Security (Ardrossan)

*   L&M Electrical Contractors (Pitlochry)

Best Use of Training

*   Stensons (Laurencekirk) Ltd (Laurencekirk)

*   Kenneth Ferguson Electrical Contractor (Oban)

*   Fife Council (Glenrothes)

*   Lotus Electrical Services (Dumfries)

Best Electrical Safety Project

*   ATD Electrical Contractors (Newton Stewart)

*   Select Electrical & Mechanical Services Ltd (Annan)

Best Small Contractor

*   JK Electrical (Glasgow)

*   L&M Electrical Contractors (Pitlochry)

*   ATD Electrical Contractors (Newton Stewart)

*   Select Electrical & Mechanical Services Ltd (Annan)

Best Medium Contractor

*   Kenneth Ferguson Electrical Contractor (Oban)

*   K F Watson (Aberdeen)

*   Ideal Electrical Solutions (UK) Ltd (Edinburgh)

*   Moray Robertson Electrical Services (Stirling)

Best Large Contractor

*   Mpact (Edinburgh)

*   Servest Arthur McKay (Bonnyrigg)

*   Maclin Electric (Musselburgh)

*   Lotus Electrical Services (Dumfries)

Best Visual Promotion

*   Select Electrical & Mechanical Services Ltd (Annan)

*   Servest Arthur McKay (Bonnyrigg)

*   Ideal Electrical Solutions (UK) Ltd (Edinburgh)

*   Moray Robertson Electrical Services (Stirling)

The Apprentice of the Year and a special Lifetime Achievement award for services to the trade will also be made at the ceremony.

Tags: SELECT



Related posts